Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1935 Mary [?] of Clash was going to Graigue-na-Managh. She was going on the Barrow line to Graigue-na-Managh in the night. When she got there she went to confession and when she came out she did a bit of shopping. When she had that done she got up on the bicycle she went to ride on the Barrow Line at the Carlow side home. She was not gone far when she fell into the Barrow and was not able to get out. When her people saw that she was not coming back they began to get frightened. Then they said they would go out and look for her. When they could not get any trace of her they said they would tell the guards. They guards were out all night looking for her but they could get no trace of her. When daylight came they saw the track of a bicycle like as if she had to fall in to the river.
    Then they got boats with nets on them to try and get the body of her. Day after day they were out in boats looking for the body but could not get any sign of it. They travelled down nearly to New Ross and up again in boats. One day two of her first cousins said they would go down to New Ross
    James Joyce
    John Joyce