Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. High upon the Blackstairs Mountains lived a famous robber named Freany. He was known all over Europe for his clever tricks. He had his den in the Blackstairs Mountain. One day he decided to rob the mail coach. He set up dumby men on the hill of Clash. He put guns in their hands and had them facing towards the Coach driver. After about half an hour the coach came round the turn. It stopped all of a sudden. Freany jumpy out and raised his gun. He said to the "dumby" men pretending they were alive, "Che, Mick you dont fire until I tell ye". So the mail coach was robbed and all the jewellery was taken.
    When all was taken he took the two revolvers and the Coach driver was taken down and searched. He ordered him to get away. He took the "dumby" men and tied them to his horse. Then he galloped away to his den on the Blackstaires Mountains. It is said that he used to rob from the rich and gave it to the poor. No one ever dared to go into his den because it is haunted.
      1. daoine
    Patrick Kelly