Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago Owen Tallon was constantly working for Fr. Bechamp P.P. of Borris, Co. Carlow in and around the chapel. This time his job was painting the chapel inside, and he kept time with the paint brush to the tune of Nora Creima. Fr. Bechamp was I believe very fond of hymns, and he did not like to hear Nora Creima jigged in the Chapel. So he said to Owen, "Owen, can't you sign a hymn and paint as well for it as the tune you are humming". "And what will I sing" says Owen? "Can't you sing I'll sing a hymn to Mary" says Fr. Beechamp, Owen says "very well", and he started off at a slow pace with his hymn and brush. This continued to the next day, when Fr. Bechamp found the work was progressing slowly. He said to Owen "for God's sake start humming Nora Creina again or you would never have the chapel painted".
    Timothy Mahony
    Baile na gCorrán, Co. Cheatharlach