Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there lived in Borris a man named Terry Doyle. Now Terry had a great friend who lived in Clashganny named Mick Lawlor. Both Mick and Terry used go to Courtown Harbour for to get herrings. When they would come home they would go around and sell them. The way they used go around was with two asses and cars. One day as they were going Terry's ass began to get lazy as they were going out Scolagh gap and he said to Mick that he would sell her the next fair day and buy a new one. When the next fair came he trotted her up the street. When he was going up the town he met Mick and Mick told him not to buy a lobbed eared one like his own lazy stag. Terry said that he would not and he went up another bit of the town where he met with a band of tinkers. They bought the ass from Terry. After a while the tinkers came back with a fine cocked eared ass and sold her to Terry for ten shillings more than
    Timothy Mahony
    Baile na gCorrán, Co. Cheatharlach