Scoil: Borris (B.)

An Bhuiríos, Co. Cheatharlach
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saved one hundred police, from being killed. The fall would have been sixty feet. The train pulled up, within twenty nine feet of where they would meet a terrible fate. The police got out of the train and marched some distance in sight of the hotel where the Kelly Gang were drinking and singing. The chief of the police gave orders and signals to anyone in the hotel to leave before he would fire. Now the final orders were given and they fired on the hotel. They set fire to it. Ned Kelly got out and stood at foot of a tree that lay along the ground. The police fired at him and he returned fire. Of course you must understand that he had a suit of armour on him. One bullet got him in the knee and he fell to the ground. He was brought to prison and he was found guilty. A petition was singed for the reprive of Ned Kelly, by one hundred thousand people and it was of no use. It was thought that his brother Dan Kelly, and Steve Hart and Byrnes, were
    Joseph Doyle
    Baile na gCorrán, Co. Cheatharlach