Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

houses in Clara but slated house are the most common.
    The townloand got it name because Captain Armstrong built what is now called Clara House and one time he owned nearly all Clara. Clara House is said to be haunted. Daddy went up there at every hour of the night. he often heard cans rattling and he heard people walking.
    At the gate coming out of the year a man on a horse was killed and people are afraid to go up there becuase they are afraid of seeing the man on the horse.
    There are some old people living here - Mr. Tom McCormac, Mr. Paddy Weir, Mr Greanery, Mrs. Schoales, Mrs Tate and Mrs Murray. None of tese I can tell stories that I know of.
    Houses were not so numerous in former years as they are now. Since the factory started a lot more house have been built and 150 are been built present. There are a lot now in ruins. A lot of people emigrated to America from here.
    The land is hilly and boggy. But it is very good land. There are a few small woods there but there are no names for them.
    There are no lakes but there is a pond.
    Oiridh (Armstrong), Co. Uíbh Fhailí