Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí

By Francis Griffith
    Clonshanny
    Clara
    Offaly
    Crows, robins, blackbirds, thrushes, finches, linnets, mag-pies, jackdaws, larks, wrens, sonechatters, sparrows, hawks, wood piegeons, water-hens, wild-ducks, and snipes are all fomerly in our district.
    The cuckoos, conrcrakes, swallows, and wild-geese all go away. The backbirds build in bushes. The robins build in holes in walls. The crows build in the tops of trees. The wrens build with moss. The crows build with mud and sticks. The crows lay blue eggs. The blackbird lay white eggs with dots on them. The bird sits on the eggs for three weeks. The bird will leave the nest if you go rob it. The weather can be judged by the swallow. If they are flying hihgh, it will be fine. When they are flying low, it will be wet. When the crows are floating it is sure to rain.
    Francis Griffith
    Cluain Sionnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí