Scoil: Clara (2)

Clóirtheach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Bean Mhic Thomáis

Present Landlords
    From Lewis P. Goodbody. Beechmount Clara
    The Cox Estate
    Abrose Cox (otherwise known as "Old Amby") bought Clara House in 1808. (date still on sundial in Clara House Garden). Formerly Ambrose was a brewer in Dundalk. Married Lord Wolsey's (aunt daughter?? (nicknamed "Beauty & the Beast" Reputed to have been the worst type of landlord. Their son, Colonel Cox turned from the Roman Catholic Church to the Protestant. He had one son who died or was killed and a stepdaughter who is said to have been devoted to him but whom he treated rather badly. Colonel Cox spent most of his time abroad, in army and let Clara house back tot he Armstrongs (See P 18) occasionally . Then Mr Goodbody rented it about 64 years ago. He used to come backfire holidays until he fell out with Mrs. Goodbody about a desk. Mrs Goodbody had wanted him to take this rather broken down desk away but he never did so when one of her sons went business in Tullamore she got this desk clean up & gave it to him. Next time the Colonel came he demanded the desk & Mrs. Goodbody refused to give it after she'd got it all mended. This led to a long drawn out feud and cOlonel Cox revenged himself by making a Will to the effect that when Mrs Goodbody's lease ran out the estate must go to the Church of Ireland & the then Record must o to live in the House- otherwise the estate was to go to the English Church. When the lease was up in1930 Mrs Goodbody left though she was over 80 yrs of age and the present Rector of Clara went to live there. As to the famous desk, Miss Phyllis believes it is still in Clara House.
    The Cox estate owns a good deal of house property in Church Street, Main Street, River Street, Bridge Street, Oratory Road.