Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

Weather Signs
    In years gone by the people were able to give fore-casts of the weather. They were able to forecast the weather by watching the animals and the clouds. This was called weather lore. I have often heard old people talking to younger people of the weather.
    If bees remain in their hives, rain will soon come. Spiders tighten their webs before wind, but if they creep away from their webs it will rain. Flies cling to the ceiling before rain. When gnats play up and down in the open it is a sign of good weather, but if they get into the shade it is a sign of rain.
    John Duffy
    Radharc an Chlochair, Co. Uíbh Fhailí