Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

Local Cures
    Long ago our fore-fathers did not believe in buying medicines. They always lived on herbs which are the best cures going. People think nothing of weeds and herbs. If the mullenplant is properly cured and dried it is good for lung troubles. The mullenplant is a tall plant with green leaves and a yellow flower. A toothache is very common with people. A frog is the best cure for a toothache. It must be cleaned and fried before using. Many people get chilblains in the winter. The best cure is to rub some goose-grease. The best cure for a boil is linceed meal and vinegar in hot water. A headache
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Richard Forrestal