Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

Famine Times
    The famine began in 1845 and continued until 1847. The cause of the famine was that the potato crop faced.
    There was a man in Gortonamona near Tullamore names O'Connor. This man was a kind landlord and he asked no rent from the people that lived in the houses in his land. The Charleville wall was built in the time of the famine. The men who built the wall worked for six-pence a day. Most of the people dies with he hunger, caused by the famine. The people gathered together at the market house during the famine time to get Indian meal to make porridge
    1. am
    John Doyle