Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

Our Holy Wells
    There are four holy wells of which I know. There is Saint Colmcille's well in Durrow. There is Saint Patrick's well in Croghan. There is Saint Carthage's well in Rohan. There is Saint O'Hara's well in Tullamore. At Saint Colmcille's well in Durrow the rounds are performed and the prayers are said on the 9th of June. People usually leave a piece of cloth, money, stones, and medals beside the well. The invalids and he sick drink the water from the holy-well and they leave tokens around the well. Int he olden days some of the ancestors of the present owners of Durrow objected to the Catholics visiting the holy-well on
    James O' Connor
    Cearnóg an Mhargaidh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí