Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

The Local Fair
    Fairs are usually held in fair greens or in the streets The fair is held in Tullamore every third Friday of the month. Buyers go out early in the morning to farmers houses and buy cows and sheep. They also wait at cross roads to buy from the farmers. These are still carried out in this town.
    In this town the air is held in the street. The people have not to pay tolls in this town but they have to pay ti in other towns. When the animal is sold the people give back luck money. The luck money is usually five shillings. When the bargain
        1. trádáil
    John Duffy