Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shragh castle is about one mile west of Tullamore. It is said that there is a tunnel running under the canal over to Charleville from Shragh castle. In Shragh castle there are windows built of stone. The lan around Shragh is very uneven that is why it is called Shragh.
    Ballycowan castle is situated three miles west of Tullamore. The walls at the present day are cracked and ready to fall. the castles are now used for housing pigs, sheep, cows, ducks and hens. On a big flat stone outside the castle are words written "By God of Might I hold my Right" Ballcowan castle was built by Sir Joseph Herbett in the year 1,600
    Christy Dowling