School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

Local Fairs
    The fair in this town is held on the third friday of every month. The fair is held in the street in this town. Large numbers of buyers come from all parts of Ireland to buy cattle, horses and sheep. The farmers come in to this town with cattle, sheep and horses. Many buyers go out to the crossroads to buy the best cattle from the farmers before they go into the fair. There is no fair-green in Tullamore. When cattle are sold they are marked by red chalk or black polish. When cattle are sold the buyers and sellers show their agreement by striking each other hand. The people do not give the
        1. trade
    Richard Forrestal