School: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tullamore, Co. Offaly
P. Sheehy

Local Cures
    A toothache is often cured by putting pepper into the tooth. A headache is cured by drinking a strong cup of tea. There is an old woman, Mrs Colshe who can cure warts by looking at them and telling you not to put anything on them. Another way to cure warts is to get a snail and stick it on a thorn and if the snail goes away the wart will go. A sore throat is cured by putting (or pulling) water(water) into cup and putting salt into the water and drinking it. A boil is cured by putting water into a bottle and putting the bottle to the boil. An earache is cured but putting hot olive oil into the ear or by putting the juice of an onion into the ear. A
    Noel Conroy
    Healy Street, Co. Offaly