Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

The Local Fair
    There is a fair held in Tullamore every third Friday of the month. They buyers and sellers come from all parts of the Midlands and hey come a day or two before the fair. Some buyers go out to the country to buy the cattle from the farmers who are intending to go to the fair the other buyers wait at the cross-roads and buy the cattle from the people when they are coming into town. Thee is no fair-green in Tullamore. Thee is no toll paid on the cattle coming into the town. The sellers generally give luck money to the buyers. The cattle are marked with chalk and penknives. The sellers usually keep the halter
        1. trádáil
    Seamus O' Connor