Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

Old Houses
    In Ireland long ago houses were built with mud. The roofs were thatched with straw and the floors were made of stones and bricks. The walls were built thickly to prevent the wind and the rain from coming inside the mud cabins as they were called. The chimneys were built of switches and plaster. Most of the houses had half doors which were very useful. Many old houses are to be seen to day in the country side. There are very few old houses in this district . There are two old houses in Chapel Street and one in Barrack Street.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Connor