Scoil: Tullamore (St. Brigid's)

Tulach Mhór, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
P. Sheehy

The Local Fair
    There is a fair held in Tullamore every third Friday of the month. The farmers bring in their cows or sheep which ever they have. The buyers come in early in the morning of the air, and wait at the cross to buy from the farmers. The Guard that is on point duty has a busy time getting the people under control. In the town of Tullamore the fair is held in the streets. When the animal is sold the luck penny is given to the buyer. Some people give five shillings, others two as the luck penny. Some of the people mark the animals with chalk others with scissors and others mud. When a horse or a cow is sold
        1. trádáil
    Arthur Parker