Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man in Ballyconigar not so very long ago by the name of Patrick Quirk and he was very fond of telling old stories.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clock he said he always met people whom he knew were dead for years. At Johnny Cullen's gateway he saw a crowd of men whom he knew to play cards at Cullen's house years before. He also said he would bid them "good night" also. When he would reach the ball alley there on the square where the floor of the alley is now he always saw great crowds of people dancing. In the older days the population of Ballyconigar was very great, both young men and girls being numerous. They went to foreign countries to earn their living and as still as they died he said they returned back to the old spot to dance. He then would go home the upper road and at the top of the hill there was a square flat field and there he would see hurling. In years gone by there was a challenge match between Ballyconigar and Ballymurn and on the Ballyconigar team was a young man named Bob Corrigan who was one of the greatest hurlers in Co. Wexford. This Patrick Quirk saw them all hurling one bright night and heard them all shouting "Trip and throw Bob". He knew that these men were dead for years. Many a time he was asked was he afraid but he said he was not.
    Mrs Bolger