Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the lands of James Kehoe Killincooley there is what is regarded locally as a Fairy Fort. Patrick Whelan who is now nearly sixty years of age and resides in the townland tells this story. In the townland of Tinnaberna there lived a family named Ryan. One of the family is Colonel Thomas Ryan who resides at the Rahenaskea Oulart. He is now advanced in the sixties and this happened when he was aged eleven or twelve years and my informant about six. Mrs. Whelan sent Patrick to Mrs. Ryan on a message. On arrival Mrs. Ryan inquired if he saw Tom and he said he did not. She went outside to look around and said, "There he is hurling on the Raheen" "Don't you see his red shirt and six or seven more lads hurling. The mother shouted to the son to attract his attention so that she could beckon him to return home, but the lad took no notice. The mother being angry said she would follow
    Mr Matthew Brien
    Cillín Cúile Mór, Co. Loch Garman