Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard a fox screeching near the raheen. He started off to run and he was afraid to look round because he though that the fairies were after him. When that man met his companions the next night he told them of the terrible noise he heard on Cullen's raheen. But one of the men that was in the party took a fox out of the trap the previous morning, and told his companions about it. They took it for granted that it was the fox he heard.
    There is another raheen on Mr. Murphy's land of Tinnock in the middle of a field. There is a trench all round this raheen and a horse fell into this and got hurt. The Murphys then tried to fill in the dyke but then all the horses died.
    Another raheen is situated on Mr. Martain Brien's land of Inch. It was believed to be built by the Danes.
    I heard that the Danes employed Irishmen to help in the building of those raheens. I heard that they got the stuff to build them in the gravel-holes of the district. There was left an entrance hold and whenever the Danes were defeated in battle they retreated into the hole. Around the Moat in Tinnock there was a trench full of water. But as the was dangerous to animals the old Murphys let off the water but they darent touch the trench. Several people told me that there was never an unatural light seen on a raheen and if ever a light was seen on one
    Mr John Cash
    An Inis, Co. Loch Garman