Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

An Abhainn Dubh, Co. Loch Garman
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Great Mowers:
    Wm. Belvin uncle of above mowed an Irish acre of meadow belonging to a James Parker Ballinadrissogue in a day and finished 'and the sun not near down'
    Mr. Belvin tells me competitions and challenges in shovelling earth on potato ridges were very common in his early youth. In those days it seems potatoes and oats were sown in ridges and not as present in drills and even soil. Then at the 'earthing' there were the competitions.
    Here is his account of one such :
    Nick Scallan and Tom Mythen of Ballyvaldon were challenged by a pair from Morris Castle a townland some two miles or more to the north of here (Ballyvaldon) and where the land is heavy and clayey in nature In the Ballyvaldon district the land is light and inclined to be sandy
    Now in dry weather clayey soil to be shovelled is in small lumps 'like corks'as Mr. Belvin says and is
    John Belvin
    Labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)