Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bread used to be made from the people's own grain. Flour was not ground locally. It was ground with querns and it was often sent to far-away mills.
    There were different kinds of bread. Potato bread was mad from cooked potatoes, salt flour and baked on a griddle. Oaten bread was made from oat-meal, salt, water, flour, and baked on a "bread-stick" in front of the fire. The "bread-stick" was made of iron. "Boxtai" was made of raw potatoes grated on a grater, mixed with Flour and baked on a griddle. Bread was baked by the day. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday. There were no special marks put on cakes. They was always baked on an oven, a pan, a griddle, and a "bread-stick for the oaten bread. Oaten bread was baked in front of the fire. On Shrove Tuesday "Pancakes" were made to come near the forty day's fast of eggs in Lent. Currant cakes were made only at Christmas.
    1. táirgí
    Kevin Doherty