Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tubs, barrells, cools, piggins, pails etc were made in Derrymore by a family named Devlins. The material's used was wood which was got in Roscommon and the people got tubs from these coopers, and every market day, loads of these were brought to the market. About forty people were employed to work. They came from everywhere throughout Ireland. The tools used were an adze, draw knife, board axe, and dog. The adze was used for hollowing the staves. The draw knife was a long blade for dressing the timber. The board was also used for dressing the timber and the dog was used for putting on the hoops.
    Bernard Kane