School: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

1. My townsland is Graffogue situated in the parish of Ardagh, Barony of Ardagh, Co. of Longford. The name Graffogue is probably derived from the old word Grafán. This was an instrument like a turned spade used for breaking lumps of clay and the land of Graffogue is very heavy lumpy land and old people say they used to break it like this long ago.
    The houses are 4 in number all thatched. There was another one too but it is now in ruins. Bawn River separates it from Bawn. There are 18 people living in the townsland but none over 70. The land is very good no hills or swamps. It yields 29 or 30 barrells to the acre. Two mendicant friars fled from the Rabbitpark when evicted and came to live in Graffogue in the house now occupied by William Farrell. I think he still has the candlestick, they used. One was old and the other young. One day a lunatic was brought tied up to be cured. The young man took the "Little Blue Book" and read; but he couldn't cure him. Then the old man took it and he cured him. One night the old man was riding his horse down the Loughill road and above the old school at the "Spirit Bush" his horse frightened and stood. The friar threw his skull cap and the horse went on. In the morning he sent for the cap and told the messenger to look under it. He did so and what was there but two "dardaols". These stories were told by William Farrells mother who is now dead. She was over 90 when she died.
    An Ghrafóg, Co. an Longfoirt
    Irene Farrell