School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Long ago there was a man who had three sons. He had a salt-mill. One day he made up his mind to stop working. So he gave the mill to his eldest son a brown donkey to the second and a cat to the third. The third boy wasnt pleased with his part so he said "Sure a cat will never make my fortune". At that moment the cat stood up and said "If you will buy me a sack and a pair of boots I will make your fortune.
    The next day the boy went to a fair and bought a sack and boots for the cat. When he came home the cat put on the boots and threw the sack around him and started to the wood. Then he got brand and lettuce and put them into the bag and lay down upon the grass and made out he was asleep. Up came a rabbit and said "I smell lettuce and brand and he jumped into the bag. The cat closed the bag and put it on his back and went to the King and gave him the rabbit. "I would like to see your master. He must be a great man to send me this present every day. Go home and tell him I want him at once. "The cat went home and told his master but he said "I have no clothes to go before a King you must go clothes or no clothes for he wants you at once said the cat. Go down to the river and wash yourself. "Just as he was in the river on comes the King in his carriage along with his men. The cat shouted that his master was drowning. So the King came and took him out and ordered his men to buy him a new suit. When he was dressed [?] the King said you can marry the princess in the morning
    AT1651: Whittington's Cat
    Peggy Kiernan