School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. My townland is Rabbitpark situated in the parish of Ardagh, County of Longford, and in the Barony of Ardagh.
    The old name was Bhaile an Sagairt and I think this is how it got it's name. Long ago there lived 3 mendicant friars. They lived in a little house, but two men became joint owners of the townland, and evicted them. One old man went across the river towards Killin Mills. The then Mrs Baxter saw him coming and fearing he would wet his feet she carried him on her back to her house. He said 'the Baxter's enemies would never get the better of them'. The other two went to Farrells of Graffogue. People came to them for cures. There are 6 slated houses and two thatched houses in Rabbitpark. There are thirty-six people living there now. To my knowledge 6 people emigrated, 5 to America, and one to South America. There were 9 or 10 more houses in it long ago but only the ruins of three are to be seen now. People say that a white lady appears when trouble is coming to Rabbitpark. Years ago the cows used to be milked at night, and the butter used to be brought out of it. In one house they had to avoid this by churning on a Sunday. The principal old family names are Corcoran and McCormack.
        1. buildings
    Rabbitpark, Co. Longford