School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. I have a churn at home. It is one foot and three quarters tall. It is three feet eleven inches wide on top and bottom. The sides are partly round. It is fifteen years old. The parts are called lid, rubber washer, ventilator, stand, handle, and rollers. It is marked thus Waide and Sons Ltd Leed's Victoria Churn.
    Butter is made once a week in the Winter and twice a week in Summer. My mother does the churning and strangers who come in do not churn. The churn is an end over end end is worked by hand. There is a glass on the lid and when the milk is turned on it becomes clean.
    When it becomes hard to churn both hot and cold water are poured in. It is lifted out with butter spades and cup. It is put into a pail and Salt is put on it and it is mixed through it with butter workers.
    A certain man in Aughintemple who was a Non-Catholic was once churning and he could get no butter from the milk. He was advised by another man (a Catholic). After some persuasion he went. The priest told him to go home and churn it. He obeyed and the man who sent him called him to show all the butter that was on the milk. The man looked and replied "Oh the witchery the
    Bernard Kane