School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. The name of my Townland is Lisduff Montgomery.
    It is situated in the parish and Barony of Ardagh county of Longford. The number of families in it is ten. There are twenty nine people in it. The most common name is Lenehan. Most of the house's are thatched, with the exception of two and three cottages. This is how the townland got its name. There is an old fort in our farm called Lios dubha or Black Lios and I think this must be how it was called Lisduff and the owner of the townland was Montgomery. The people over seventy nuber four but they have no knowledge of Irish and they cannot tell stories either. The following emigrated Patrick O Neill, Michael Parkinson, Hugh Boyce, Michael and John Kearney. There are the ruins of the houses of P O Neill, Master Dooner, Kate Dooner, Mary Duffy and Kitty Cunningham and there are the ruins of an old lime Kiln which belonged to Patrick Kenny.
    Part of the land is arable but it is all splendid for rough grazing. There is also some bog attached to it. There are two streams or small river's one which runs through our land and the other separates Bawn from Lisduff. There are no woods in the land.
    Lisduff (Montgomery), Co. Longford
    Mary Lenehan