School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. These are the most harmful weeds in the farm.
    [?] crowfoot, nettles, bird ok, chicken weed, Thistles, dockings, lambs quarter. The are harmful because they spread and leave land unfit to keep in meadow. Thistles will only grow on good land.
    There is a cure in nettles. The roots boiled with milk will cure measles. There is a cure for a strain in clappogue - if it is broken up and mixed with linseed.
    People eat nettles. The are given to turkeys when they are young. Water cress is also an eatable food.
    Whins will dye yellow if the petals are pulled off the bud and put in hot water. There is a cure in stones. There was a man who lived in Graffouge and he was very bad with pains. The doctors found it impossible to cure him. One day a beggar woman came in and told the mans wife to boil a pot of stones and boil them. She did this and placed them under the tick and the cured the pains.
    Sadie Hegarty