School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. Bread was made from grain by people. Flour was ground locally. My father heard of querns being used. Michael Farrell of Loughill Longford said he used one. The different kinds of bread used were oaten bread, potato bread, rasp or boxty. To wet oaten bread water was used for potato bread milk was used for wetting it. It was made from the potatoes which remained over after dinner was mixed with flour. Rasp was made from raw grated potatoes and the water extracted and a little flour used. People used to bake enough for a week. A cross was made on the cake to let out the steam. Some called the [?] vessel an oven others a griddle. Oaten bread was baked on a stand in front of the fire. Pancakes were eaten on Shrove Tuesday night. Oaten bread on ordinary days.
    1. products
    Bernard Kane