School: Loughill, Longford

Laughil, Co. Longford
P. Ó Corcora

1. There are fairs held in towns and villages. Buyers often buy in the country and in farmer's houses. There was formerly a Ardagh but it was discontinued on account of the rail road taking the place of road transport. It is being revived now. Toll is paid to collectors for Urban Council and is called custom, 6d is the fare. In Longford fairs are held on the streets and on the Market Square. In Edgeworthstown on the streets or on the Fair Green. In Ballymahon on the streets. A "Luck penny" as it is called is given. A half crown, 2/6 or a shilling is given. Aggreement is shown by clouting each others hands. The cattle are marked with a knife, or dirt, or raddle. The halter is given away with a horse when bought. There is a fair in Longford on the third Tuesday each month and the first Monday of each month for cattle, sheep, & horses. In Mostrim on the third Monday and the third Friday for pigs. In Ballymahon the second Monday of each month In Ardagh February & April, September & November.
        1. trade
    Bernard Kane