Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a princess who could not speak. The king said he would give a reward to the one who could make her laugh. One day a boy from the country found work in a butcher's shop in the town.
    The first day he went to work with the butcher he got a lot of meat. He dragged the meat home. On his way home he had to pass the king's palace. His mother told him not to drag the meat but to carry it. He was a very stupid boy.
    The next evening when he was coming home from work he had an ass with him. The princess was looking out the palace window at the time. The boy was carrying the ass instead of the meat. When the princess saw him carrying the ass she started to laugh, and she recovered her speech. So the boy got his reward for making the princess laugh. The reward that he got was the princesses hand in marriage.
    AT0571: “All Stick Together”
    Thomas Breaden