School: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

1. This is a list of harmful herbs, Dalkin, thistle, dog-mushroom, nettle, crowfoot and whin. The dog-mushroom is harmful because it is a poisonous herb. The others are harmful because they impoverish the soil, and chokes all growth. Dalkins, thistle, crow foot, nettles, are signs of good land. Rushes, sprit and devil's bit grow in bad land.
    Horehound is good for a cough, chicken-weed is good for worms in a horse. Garlic is good for a pain, and Dalkin seeds are good for a horse with a cough.
    As far as I know there is no tradition how an herb got its colour, roots etc. Nettles and Dandelions are used for a food for both animals a people. Blind nettle was sometimes used for dying black. Hemlock is a poisonous herb. The old people had cures for all diseases with herbs. The people who knew how to make the medicine generally kept the method of making in a secret.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kevin Doherty