Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the games I play. "Tig," "High Gates", "All the birds in the air all the fishes in the Sea", "button", "tug-0-war", "Ghost in the well" and "Pocog".
    This how all the birds in the air is played. All the (birds) children sit down. One child gives out names and another guesses. When all the names are given out the giver out goes back to the guesser and says "all the birds in the air all the fishes in the sea could not point me out - and he names a name given out. If the guesser guesses that person that the name was on he has him. If he guesses wrong the giver out has him. This continues to the last one. Then the giver out gives the last child three names. He tells the guesser what sort the names are. If he guesses it right he has the person. The isue is decided in a tug-o-war.
    Kevin Doherty