Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district marry any time except in Advent or Lent. The bride generally wears white. Not many matches are made in this district. A Dowry is mostly given. The chief qualities required to be a good housekeeper. Mothers long ago gathered all the feathers they could get and would have a tick made for every daughter in the house when they would getting married. This custom is not carried out so much now. The fortune in this district is from £100 to £500 and often promies. In cases where people are poor a "walking fortune" is given. The bridegroom goes first to the church. The bride and bridesmaid and groom's man then come. When the marriage is over the brides- car goes first to the place where the wedding is to be held. The bride cuts the first piece of the cake. There are "Bawn Beggars" who dress themselves up like wren boys. They get a few shillings and porter. Confetti is used now. Long ago rice was used for shaking on the couple. People used to tie a rope across to stop the party and the husband would throw-out silver to the party in disguise who would bon-fires lit. My father or mother never remember marriages in houses.
    Bernard Kane