Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt

Cranes Yes Burning of lime yes
    coopers Yes Nails Yes
    spades Yes Whips No
    Cooper Making
    The Devlin coopers lived in Derrymore long ago. This trade is not carried now, and it is a pity, because a lot of people besides the Devlins benefited by it. The principle tools used were, edge, crceler, dog, draw-knife and spokeshave.
    The wood used for churn-making was oak and the Firkens, cools, piggins, and noggins were made of ash. The hoops were made from sallies
    The oak trees were cut in lengths with a cross-cut. The surface timber withen six inches of the edge was useless. The timber was squared with an edge and the it was split into staves with a creeler. The staves were put together with a "rush" between them, and the hoops put on with a dog. When the bottom was put in, A [?]hoop was put inside and it was put down with a spokeshave. The rest were made in like manner.
    Kevin Doherty