Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays we have very few holy wells in this district. But there is one on Corn hill and it is supposed to have the cure of warts. What you have to do is to take a pin that is in the well and prick the warts with it and leave it back again. Anyone that does not put back the pin will be all covered with warts next day. There is also another well in Formulagh near Legga and it is supposed to have the cure of Yellow Jaundice the well is cut out of the trunk of a tree and there are red pieces of flannel hanging on the tree anyone that has this desease can take a rag and pin it on their clothes for ten minutes and in two hours you will be better, but be sure to leave back the rag.
    Eileen Smyth
    An Gleann Mór, Co. an Longfoirt