Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long, ago there were men of great power and swiftness because they used to run very long and tiresome journey sometimes with boots on and very often in their bare feet. They would run perhaps two or three miles in half an hour and then they would challenge each other for a race to see which of them might win the race and the one who won the race would get the whole bet which they made. I knew a man whose name was Patrick Reilly who when he was young could run two or three miles in twenty minutes and think it the same as running half a mile. He is alive yet and he would tell you all he did in his young and happy days.
    Annie Duignan
    Rose Kiernan