Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there were no National Schools such as there are now. I dont know of any special place there was a school. The teachers came from every part of the world to teach the children. The often carried on school in the farmer's houses. They had often to teach outside when they could get no place or shelter any other place.
    They often got very hard to get lodgeings. The children that were at these schools were not as young as they are now. The were often Twenty years old. They had no pens or pencils so they worked on slates. I dont know any subjects that were taught in these schools. There was no Irish spoken by the teachers or pupils. There were no blackbirds in these schools and I dont know any special book they had. The way that the teachers were paid was every pupil would have to bring a penny on a Monday morning. They were not paid as the teachers are paid the
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Jobe