Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year ninteen seventeen and eighteen there were a race of people in this country called the Black and Tans who went around the country burning churches, schools, and houses, but some of them were not so wicked as others. Some of them only went to houses searching for any old army coats or hats they could find while others went to burn houses.
    Mr. Joseph Smyth's of Rathmore was burned by them, and also a house in Granard, but in far off places they were a good deal worse.
    Jack Doyle's house attached to Aughnacliffe creamery was accidentally burned, because one night he left an eletric light burning in the shop where he had cloth and hosiery, and all took fire when he was asleep in bed, and only that his neighbours saw the flames and told him he would have been burned himself.
    Jenny Keohane
    Fastrach, Co. an Longfoirt