Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the period of years from ninteen twenty one, to ninteen thirty three, three large fires occured in this locality.
    They were as follows, first Mr Joseph Smyth's of Rathmore which was burned by the the "Black and Tans" in the year ninteen twenty one. Secondly Edenmore N.S. which was accidently burned in ninteen twenty four. Thirdly a dance hall with an adjacent draper shop at Aughnacliffe in ninteen thirty three. The most important of those fires, was Mr Joseph Smyth's house, which was a large two storey house, and consisted of a grocer and bar apartment.
    On the morning of the second of February the "Black and Tans" arrived in their armoured lorries and surrounded the house, and after forcing the door open, they sprinkled the house with petrol and set it alight. Then they broke in the windows, to give the fire air, so that it would burn rappidly. Mr Joseph Smyth who was in Dublin, and little suspected such a dastardly outrage, lost all his drink and groceries
    Jenny Keohane
    Fastrach, Co. an Longfoirt