Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There a lot of wild birds in my district namely. The snipe, the Grouse, the Partridge, the Pigeon, and the plover. A lot of birds my Grate namely the C uckoo, the Corncrake, the swallows and others. Each grouse, snipe, and plover build their nests in the bogs on the side of a mossy bank or in an old hidden tree in the bogs. Swallows generally build in the eaves of houses or in old stone walls. The grouses and snipes eggs are brownish and blue spots in them and they are like bantam eggs. These birds sit on their eggs for about three weeks. Boys are told that if they rob birds nest some thing dangerous will happen them that week. If you see the robins or black-birds come in the house it is a sure sign of storm or if the seagulls whistle loudly it is a sign of snow or rain.
    Maisie Mc Nerney
    Fastrach, Co. an Longfoirt