Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when the Danes were plundering Ireland, the people used to make forts and build their dwelling houses inside for protection. The remains of those forts are still to be seen through the country, and are called, "A Rath" "Dun" or "Liss". During the time of Pagan Ireland the people believed in many "Gods", they also believed that fairies lived in palaces under a green mound called a "shee" or "fairy hill", and many people still fancy that fairies inhabit the old forts. There is a fort on Mrs Jobe's land, and the townland in which it is situated in derived its name from it and is called "Rathmore" the big fort. It is also said that it is not right to interfere with anything belonging to a fort. Some years ago a man cut a bush in the said fort the next day he was taken ill, he told the bush to be put back in the fort again, and after a few days he recovered, but he never seemed to have the same strength as before he cut the bush. One time a boy was sent by his mother to bring home
    Jenny Keohane
    Fastrach, Co. an Longfoirt