School: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (roll number 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

1. Once upon a time there lived a man on top of Corn Hill. He was a very poor man and had a good many children to support. He did not know how to get food for them so he thought to himself what he would do. When one morning early he was going to a fair he met a little red man on the road. He kept his eyes on the man and caught hold of him and asked him where he would get a pot of gold. So the little red man asked him if he had any lone bush in his field. He said he had and the little man told him when he would go home to get a spade and go down to the bush and dig around it and he would find the gold. When the man went home he got his spade and dug around the bush and after a long time he got the gold. He ran home to his wife who was delighted to see the gold. So that night he went to bed quite happy. He got up early the next morning to buy food for the gold but when he went to get the gold it was gone and instead there was a pot of leaves.
    Eileen Smyth
    An Gleann Mór, Co. an Longfoirt