Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three ancient grave-yards about here, one in Tubber-Patrick another in Killmahon and one in Inch Island. Those are the three grave-yards St Patrick blessed. Inch Island is in the parish of Columcille. In olden days there was a monastery in Inch and in Cromwells days it was tumbled down and the monks were driven out of it. There is also a story about an ancient bell that was in Inch Island. The protestants took it away and it returned ringing through the air on two occasions and on the third time it was taken the tongue was cut out but it came back noisly. It now can be seen in Columcille church. The Island consists of about twenty acres. The grave-yard lies to the south side of the Island. There are hundreds of people buried there. The corpses were brought over on a flat stone. It sailed over with the corpse and return again to await the next corpse and to the present day there are people buried there on this Island.
    Bridie Seery
    Eileen Smyth