Scoil: Edenmore, Ballinamuck (uimhir rolla 14584)

An tÉadan Mór, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Réid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many old ways of curing people of any sickness or burns. The cure that is most common in my district for a burn is to lick an insect called a mankeeper any person that has a burn can go to the person who licked the insect and they will be cured. Another cure for a bleeding nose is to say these words. "Jesus was born in Bethlehem baptised by the river Jordan, the water was clear the water was good and when Jesus came the water stood and by his word and Holy name I command this blood to do the same. After this you will be cured. The cure for the sting of a wasp is to put some blue stone on it and if you get a sting of a nettle get a bunch of dokens and squeese the juice of it on the sting and say these words "Docken go in and nettle come out" three times and it will be cured. The best cure of a wart is to get a black snail and rub it on it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eileen Smyth