Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stones in the townland of Cloonaugh along the road from Briskill to Drumlish and every corpse that passed by was left on the monument for one night.
    Old mass-paths are not numerous in the district. Only one of them is used now and that one leads from Breanrisk to Cloonellan.
  2. The "local roads" are known by the following names:- the station road, the coach road, the Mohill road, and the Drumlish road.
    The "station road" stretches up by Newtownforbes station and on to Prucklish and other townlands. The "coach road" which leads from Dublin to Sligo gets its name from olden times. The next road is the "Mohill road" it leads from the cross-roads of Ballagh down towards Mohill a distance of eight miles. The next is the school road which leads in a westerly direction down by Cloonteagh school a bit beyond that it turns again towards Currygranny and back again on to the "coach road". There is a monument to the three men who were hanged after the Battle of
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mícheal Ó Dubhthaigh