Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road in this district is the road from Longford to Sligo. It is called the "coach road" or the "Sligo road". Another road leads eastward from this road to the village of Drumlish. The name "Ballagh road" is given to it as it goes through the townland of Ballagh. In that townland a road branches northwards to Cloonagheer. At Cloonagheer a road branches of to rejoin the "coach road".
    Another branch of the "Drumlish road" is at Briskill where a road goes south to Leitrim and another north to Cloontubrid.
    A road branches off the latter road and meets the "Cloonagheer road". As we proceed further north along the "Cloontubrid road" a road branches east to Breanrisk.
    The "coach road" was made a little while before the Famine years, and the Breanrisk road was made as Relief works during the Famine. People who worked at the roads during the famine received four pence per day.
    There is a monument i.e. a heap of
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí